Quantcast

Anything Under The Sun Ads

Free counters!

Saturday, June 24, 2017

2017 Southeast Asian Games Partial List Of Filipino Athletes


2017 Southeast Asian Games Official Logo




Eric Shauwn Cray




 Kirstie Elaine Alora


Last June 17, 2017 Philippines' SEA Games Chef de Mission Cynthia Carrion released the partial official list of Filipino athletes who will be competing against Southeast Asian region's best in sports for the 29th Southeast Asian Games 2017 to be held from August 19 - 30, 2017 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Philippine sports officials confirmed that at least 542 Filipino athletes will take part in 38 sports. Seven sports namely aquatics, baseball, cricket, ice skating, sailing, water ski and wakeboarding were expected to submit their lineup on or before June 20 while basketball will pass their lineup by June 27. Our women taekwando's bet Kirstie Elaine Alora will be our flagbearer during the opening ceremony of the said games.

Here is the official partial list of Filipino athletes for the 29th Southeast Asian Games 2017 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.




ARCHERY

Men

Earl Benjamin Yap
Florante Matan
Joseph Vicencio
Luis Gabriel Moreno
Mark Javier
Niron Brylle Concepcion
Paul Marton Dela Cruz
Rogelio Miguel Tremedal


Women

Abigail Tindugan
Amaya Amparo Cojuangco
Jennifer Chan
Kareel Meer Hongitan
Kim Concepcion
Mary Queen Ybanez
Nicole Marie Tagle
Pia Elizabeth Angela Bidaure



ATHLETICS

Men

Agravante Jeson Oyco (marathon)
Anfernee Lopena (100m, 4x100 m relay)
Aries Toledo (4x400m relay, decathlon)
Arniel Ferrera (hammer throw)
Archand Christian Dimaano Bagsit (200m, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay)
Immuel Candole Camino (3000m steeplechase)
Christopher Ulboc Jr. (3000m steeplechase)
Clinton Kingsley Bautista (110m hurdle)
Edgardo Alejan Jr. (400m, 4x400m relay)
Elbren Neri (1500m)
Eric Shauwn Cray (100m, 400m hurdle, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay)
Ernest John Obiena (pole vault)
Janry Ubas (long jump)
Kenny Gonzales (javelin throw)
Lasangue Manuel Jr. Tacleo (high jump)
Marco Vilog (800m)
Mark Harry Diones (4x100m relay, triple jump)
Medina Francis Tiaga (400m hurdle)
Melvin Calano (javelin throw)
Mervin Guarte (800m, 1500m)
Michael Carlo del Prado (4x400m relay)
Patrick Unso (110m hurdle, 4x100m relay)
Ronne Malipay (triple jump)
Tyler Christian Ruiz (long jump)
Trenten Anthony Beram (200m, 400m, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay)


Women

Kayla Richardson (100m, 200m, 400m, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay)
Eloiza Luzon (4x100m relay, 4x400m relay)
Emily Jean Obiena (pole vault)
Evalyn Palabrica (javelin throw)
Katherine Khay Santos (4x100m relay, 4x400m relay, long jump)
Marestella Torres-Sunang (long jump)
Narcisa Atienza (heptathlon)
Kyla Richardson (4x100m relay, 4x400m relay)
Riezel Buenaventura (pole vault)
Rosie Villarito (javelin throw)
Reah Joy Pitogo Sumalpong (discus throw)
Mary Joy Tabal (marathon)
Rose Nelson Zion (100m, 200m, 400m, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay)



BADMINTON

Men

Alvin Morada
Carlos Antonie Cayanan
Peter Magyane
Philip Escueta


Women

Alyssa Leonardo
Sarah Joy Barredo



BILLIARDS

Men

Alvin Barbero
Basil Al-shajjar
Carlo Biado
Dennis Orcollo
Efren Reyes
Francisco Dela Cruz
Jefrey Roda
Johann Chua
Warren Kiamco


Women

Chezka Centeno
Rubilen Amit



BOWLING

Men

Anton Jose Alcazaren
John Paule Macatula
Jo-Mar Roland Jumapao Kenneth Chua
Kevin Oliver Cu
Mervin Matheiu Tan


Women

Dan Coronacion
Krizziah Lyn Tabora
Maria Liza Del Rosario
Maria Lourdes Arles
Marian Lara Posadas
Marie Alexis Sy



BOXING

Carlo Paalam
Charly Suarez
Eumir Marcial
Ian Clark Bautista
John Noble Tupas
Mario Fernandez

Marvin Sonsona



CYCLING

Men

Christopher John Caluag
Daniel Patrick Caluag
Dominic Perez
George Oconer
Jerry Aquino Jr.
John Renee Mier
Kristian Emmanuel Reyes
Marcelo Felipe
Mark John Lexer Galedo
Mervin Corpuz
Ronald Oranza
Rustom Lim


Women

Marella Vania Salamat
Sienna Elaine Fines



EQUESTRIAN

Men

John Collins
Joker Arroyo
Fabio Lopes Abadia
Frank Freund
John Fredrik Yvonne
John Fredrik Jansson
Laurio Benjie Cabungal
Leoncio De Leon
Shamus Joseph Mckeever
Saturnino Cabungcal
Valentin Daniel Oliver Marcotte


Women

Syquia Collins
Chiara Sophia Amor
Maria Angelica Ayala
Marie Antonette Leviste
Amy Janette Graham
Hannan Jennifer Yvonne



FOOTBALL


Men

Christian Lapas
Daniel Bernan Gadia
Dimitri Lionel Limbo
Dylan Alain Lucienne De Bruycker
Jaime Vicenzo Cheng
Jordan Blair
Javier Augustine Gayoso
Jeremiah Raphael Rocha
Julian Mariano Clarino
Junell Mark Bautista
Kouichi Belgira
Nathanael Ace Villanueva
Nimrod Balabat
Ray Joseph Joyel
Rey Franco
Miguel De La Torre
Reymart Cubon
Roberto Corsame Jr
Richard Talaroc Jr
Valentino Calvo
Yoshiharu Koizumi


Women

Alesa Nazareno Dolino
Alisha Clare Mendoza Del Campo
Anicka Chabeli Arrieta Castaneda
Daydora Jarvis
Eva Silva Madarang
Faith Sean Ruetas
Hali Moriah Candido Long
Inna Kristianne Beza Palacios
Irish Oliveros Navaja
Isabela Francesca Medallon Mahoney
Jesse Anne Shugg
Jovelle Cordero Sudaria
Kathleen Camille Muldong Rodriguez
Kayla Jan Aragones Inquig
Kyrhen Angela Bretana Dimaandal
Maeva Bella Abao Collatos
Mea Dematao Bernal
Patrice Mae San Pedro Impelido
Patricia Tomanon
Regine Metillo
Sara Isobel Arrieta Castaneda



GOLF

Men

Carl Jano Corpus
Jolo Timothy Magcalayo
Luigi Paolo Wong
Ruperto Zaragosa III


Women

Lois Kaye Go
Harmie Nicole Constantino
Yuka Saso



GYMNASTICS

Men

Adrian Apuyan
Albert Lopez
Fortunato Abad IV
Jan Gwynn Timbang
John Matthew Vergara
Reynald Capellan


Women

AJ Melgar
Ariella Orella
Cristina Onofre
Jean Caluscusin
Kaitlin De Guzman
Katrina Evangelista
Katrina Loretizo
Marian Nicolle Medina
Mariana Josefa Hermoso
Mary Andrea Cantero
Rachelle Arellano
Reyna Jean Cornel
Shieldannah Sabio



HOCKEY (ICE)

Anton Cadiz
Benjamin Jorge Imperial
Carl Michael Montano
Daniel Pastrama
Francois Emmanuel Gautier
Hector Pierre Navasero
Jan Aro Regencia
John Steve Fuglister
Jon David Samson
Jorell Crisostomo
Jose Inigo 
Joshua Carino
Julius Frederick Santiago
Lenard Rigel Lancero II
Martin Sison
Miguel Alfonso Relampagos
Miguel Serrano
Paolo Spafford
Patrick Russell Syquiatco
Paul Gabriel Sanchez
Seppi Gianpetro
Tenedoro Carlo



HOCKEY (INDOOR)

Men

Arvin Villagomez
Celfin Naz
Christian Lowell Galicia
Jhunar Rei Forio
Jonas Kenneth Gonzales
John-El Guinto
Juncent CJ Marasigan
Marvin Lianza
Nevie John Tambot
Oliver Buarao
Reiger Clifford Pecho
Sherwinson Casapao


Women

Denizelle Ann Rasing
Dyran Joy Calayo
Edelyn Pantano Suarez
Jevilyn Obasa
Kyle Delos Santos
Klaryn Retodo
Kristine Elaine Santos
Maria Paulyn Castillo
Paula Jean Dumaplin   
Yarra Austine Sebastian



JUDO

Keisei Nakano
Kiyomi Watanabe
Kodo Nakano
Kohei Kohagura
Mariya Takahashi
Rolan Llamas
Shugen Nakano
Sydney Sy
Yuta Yazaki



KARATE-DO

Men

Afif Sharief
Carmelo Patricio
Engene Stoner Dagohoy
James Orencio
Jayson Ramil Macaalay
John Michael Vincent Bai
Rexor Tacay


Women

Erica Celine Samonte
Junna Tsukii
Kimvery Madrona
Mae Soriano
Miyuki Tacay



LAWN BOWLS

Men


Angelo Morales
Christopher Dagpin
Curte Robert Guarin
Elmer Abatayo
Emmanuel Portacio
Hommer Mercado
Leoncio Carreon Jr
Marcelito Pancho
Rodel Labayo
Ronald Lising


Women

Ainie Knight
Bruce Asuncion
Hazel Jagonoy
Margie Ortilano
Marisa Baronda
Nancy Toyco
Nenita Tabiano
Rosita Bradborn
Sharon Hauters
Vilma Greenlees



MUAY THAI

Jay Harold Gregorio
Jonathan Polosan
Khen Marques
Phillip Delarmino
Ryan Jakiri



NETBALL

Ana Thea Ceñarosa
Ana Theresa Codiñera
Anjelica Estacion
Cathlyn Seño
Diana Doqueza
Eliezza Dianne Ventura
Eunice Krisma Ann Japone
Ghia Lozada
Katryna Rose Domino
Leanne Espina
Meilyn Guerra Ip
Teresa Angeline Aquino



PENCAK SILAT


Alfau Jan Abad
Almohaidib Abad
Cherry May Regalado
Dines Dumaan
Jaciren Abad
Jefferson They Loon
Jhon Paul Acat
Juanillio Ballesta II
Juryll Del Rosario
Mutmainna Asmad
Princesslyn Enopia
Rick-Rod Ortega
Raymond Bueno
Solomon Eluna



PETANQUE

Men

Anfulfo Masumbol
Angelo Sangalang
Aristides Samia
Jhasfer Camingal


Women

Gema Casem
Mary Grace Munar



RUGBY SEVENS

Men

Christophe Hitch
David Ramsden
Edlen Hernandez
Gareth Holgate
Harrison Blake
Harry Morris
Jason Lynch
Jay-VolNey Rouse
Jonel Madrona
Joshua Aragon
Justin Thomas Coveney
Vincent Francis Young  


Women


Aiumi Ono
Angella San Juan
Bird Louise
Camilla Maslo
Dixie Yu
Gelanie Gamba
Helena Indigne
Kaye Honoras
Madille Salinas
Rassiel Sales
Sylvia Tudoc



SEPAK TAKRAW

Men

Alvin Pangan
Emmanuel Escote
Jason Huerte
Joeart Jumawan
John Carlo Lee
John Jeffrey Morcillos
John John Bobier
Mark Joseph Gonzales
Ortouste Rheyjey Cabogoy
Regie Renzan Pabriga
Rhemwil Catana
Ronsited Gabayeron


Women

Jean Marie Sucalit
Kristel Carloman
Lhaina Mangubat
Mary Ann Lopez

Rizzalyn Amolacion



SHOOTING

Men

Eric Ang
Hagen Alexander Topacio
Jayson Valdez, Joaquin Miguel Ancheta
Paul Brian Rosario


Women

Amparo Teresa Acuna
Elvie Baldivino
Shanin Lyn Gonzales



SQUASH


Men

David William Pelino
Juan Rafael Yam
Reymark Begornia
Robert Andrew Garcia


Women

Isabelle Gotuaco
Jemyca Aribado
Joan Arebado
Yvonne Alyssa Dalida



TABLE TENNIS

Men

Isaias Seronio
Jacolo Ryan Rodney Abel
Jann Mari Nayre
Japheth Adasa
Richard Gonzales


Women


Emy Rose Dael
Jamaica Dianne Go Sy
Rose Jean Fadol
Sendrina Balatbat



TAEKWONDO

Men

Arven Alcantara
Dustin Jacob Mella
Francis Aaron Agojo,
Morrison Samuel Thomas Harper
Raphael Enrico Mella
Rhezie Canama
Rodolfo Reyes Jr


Women

Jocel Lyn Ninobla
Juvenille Faye Crisostomo
Kirstie Elaine Alora Pauline Louise Lopez
Rinna Babanto



TENNIS


Men

Francis Casey Alcantara
Jeson Patrombon
Ruben Gonzales
Treat Conrad Huey
 

Women

Anna Patrimonio
Chris Cuarto
Czarina Arevalo
Denise Dy
Khim Iglupas
Katharina Lenhert



TRIATHLON

Men

John Leerams Chicano
Nikko Bryan Huelgas


Women

Maria Claire Adorna
Marion Kim Mangrobang



VOLLEYBALL

Men

Alden Dave Gabunada
Alnakran Abdilla
Asia Genuel Dela Cruz
Bonjomar Castel
Bryan Berroyo Bagunas
Dolor Gregorio Budollo
Herschel Ronald Ramos
Jack Kalingking
John Vic de Guzman
Mark Gil Alfafara
Reyson Fuentes
Taneo Relan Laranang


Women

Abigail Marano
Aiza Pontillas
Alyja Daphne Santiago
Alyssa Valdez
Dennise Lazaro
Frances Xinia Molina
Geneveve Casugod
Jovelyn Gonzaga
Kim Fajardo
Maika Ortiz
Mika Aereen Reyes
Rhea Dimaculangan



WEIGHTLIFTING


Aldante Pelayo
Colonia Nestor Landag


WUSHU

Men

Daniel Parantac
Norlence Catolico
Thornton Quienes Lou Saya


Women

Agatha Wong
Kimberly Machua




Sources:

https://alchetron.com/Eric-Cray-479246-W
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2017_Southeast_Asian_Games
http://www.gettyimages.com/detail/news-photo/bronze-medalist-philippines-kirstie-elaine-alora-poses-news-photo/456577620











Wednesday, June 21, 2017

Southeast Asian Games 2017 List Of Filipino Athletes In Athletics


2017 Southeast Asian Games Logo  



The Philippines will be sending thirty-seven (37) Filipino athletes that will be competing for the track and field events in athletics for the  29th Southeast Asian (SEA) Games 2017 that will be held from August 19 - 30, 2017 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. It consists of twenty-five (25) male athletes and thirteen (13) female athletes. Here is the list of Filipino athletes who will be competing in athletics and the specific events they will be taking action (in parenthesis).


Athletics:

MEN

Agravante Jeson Oyco (marathon)
Anfernee Lopena (100m, 4x100 m relay)
Aries Toledo (4x400m relay, decathlon)
Arniel Ferrera (hammer throw)
Archand Christian Dimaano Bagsit (200m, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay)
Immuel Candole Camino (3000m steeplechase)
Christopher Ulboc Jr. (3000m steeplechase)
Clinton Kingsley Bautista (110m hurdle)
Edgardo Alejan Jr. (400m, 4x400m relay)
Elbren Neri (1500m)
Eric Shauwn Cray (100m, 400m hurdle,  4x100m relay, 4x400m relay)
Ernest John Obiena (pole vault)
Janry Ubas (long jump)
Kenny Gonzales (javelin throw)
Lasangue Manuel Jr. Tacleo (high jump)
Marco Vilog (800m)
Mark Harry Diones (4x100m relay, triple jump)
Medina Francis Tiaga (400m hurdle)
Melvin Calano (javelin throw)
Mervin Guarte (800m, 1500m)
Michael Carlo del Prado (4x400m relay)
Patrick Unso (110m hurdle, 4x100m relay)
Ronne Malipay (triple jump)
Tyler Christian Ruiz (long jump)
Trenten Anthony Beram (200m, 400m, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay)




WOMEN

Kayla Richardson (100m, 200m, 400m, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay)
Eloiza Luzon (4x100m relay, 4x400m relay)
Emily Jean Obiena (pole vault)
Evalyn Palabrica (javelin throw)
Katherine Khay Santos (4x100m relay, 4x400m relay, long jump)
Marestella Torres-Sunang (long jump)
Narcisa Atienza (heptathlon)
Kyla Richardson (4x100m relay, 4x400m relay)
Riezel Buenaventura (pole vault)
Rosie Villarito (javelin throw)
Reah Joy Pitogo Sumalpong (discus throw)
Mary Joy Tabal (marathon)
Rose Nelson Zion (100m, 200m, 400m, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay)





Source:





http://pinoyathletics.info/2017/06/sea-games-roster/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2017_Southeast_Asian_Games



Sunday, April 30, 2017

Binibining Pilipinas 2017 - Ruffa Nava: A Strong Filipina Who Rose From All Adversity











Ruffa Nava is one of the aspiring contestants of Binibining Pilipinas 2017. She was chosen as one of the forty (40) official contestants of Binibining Pilipinas 2017 last February 28, 2017. She was given her official number as Binibini 26 representing Iloilo City. She is hoping to win one of the crowns of Binibining Pilipinas 2017 namely: Miss Universe Philippines, Binibining Pilipinas International, Binibining Pilipinas Intercontinental, Binibining Pilipinas Supranational, Binibining Pilipinas Grand International and Binibining Pilipinas Globe.

Meanwhile here are some trivia about Ruffa Nava:


Her family most especially her mother did not expect her to be a beauty queen one day because she looks and lives totally different during her growing up years.

She was conceived by her mother to an American actress Phoebe Cates and named her after Ruffa Gutierrez who was crowned Binibining Pilipinas World 1993 the year she was born.

During her younger years, Ruffa Nava was a dark or ebony young girl, skinny and boyish.

At an early age, Ruffa had to work just to have some money for school. She used to sell ice candy, ice pop, pork cracklings and peanuts at the Iloilo Fort San Pedro.

Inspite of this, Ruffa was never ashamed of their poverty instead she  persevered just to provide food for her family. 

After graduating in high school, Ruffa entered the modelling world to send her siblings and nephews to school.

One of the things she bought on her first salary was GI Sheets for their house to stop the leakage on their ceiling during the rainy days.

Ruffa is a member of the Professional Models Association of the Philippines (PMAP) where the members include Miss International Kylie Versoza, Bb. Pilipinas Intercontinental 2016 Jennifer Ruth Hammond and Miss Universe Philippines 2016 Maxine Medina.

Indeed she has a beautiful life story that Ruffa Nava hoped has inspired many people not just women but people of all ages, color, shapes and backgrounds. Her life story will not in any way help her win the title but her astounding stunning performance in the competition fueled by her fire of determination and perseverance and motivation brought by all the insurmountable odds and adversities she had faced and at present experiences. Most of all her unwavering faith in God triumphs and achieves everything that will fulfill all her heart's desires. She is a legendary mythical phoenix who rises from all hardships, struggles and adversities to triumph and reach the top.





Photo Sources:

Raymond Saldana
Binibining Pilipinas Facebook Page 
Owen Reyes Photography Facebook Page

Saturday, April 29, 2017

Palarong Pambansa 2017 Final And Official Medal Tally Results and Special Awards






Regular Sports




Demo Sports




Para Games





Special Awards: 


Football

Most Valuable Player - Orlan Joseph Togores - (NCR)
Best Midfielder - Geri Martini Rey  - (WVRAA)
Best Defender - Marc Jessar Tobias - (NCR)
Best Striker (Golden Boot Trophy) - Keith Absalon - (NCR)
Best Goalkeeper - Jason Edward Blanco - (NCR)
Best Fair Play Award - Region XVIII (NIRAA) 



Champion Trophy -  NCR (Regular Sports)
                              Region VII - CVRAA (Demonstration Sports)
                              Region IV-A - STCAA  (Para Games)



Opening Ceremony Best In Saludo - Region V (BRAA)
Best in Uniform - Region X - (NMRAA)

Most Disciplined Delegation - Region XI (DAVRAA)
                   2nd place - Region IV-A (STCAA)
                   3rd place - Region XVIII (NIRAA)


Most Organized Delegation - Region XVIII (NIRAA)
                    2nd place - Region X (NMRAA)
                    3rd place - Region IV-A (STCAA)



Most Eco-friendly and Cleanest Delegation - Region XVIII  (NIRAA)
                   2nd place - Region X (NMRAA)
                   3rd place - Region IV-A (STCAA)



Best Billeting Area -  Region XVIII  (NIRAA)
                   2nd place - Region X (NMRAA)
                   3rd place - Region XI (DAVRAA)

Thursday, April 27, 2017

Celebrating 1000 Posts




This marks the 1000th post on this page on its eight years of existence. Throughout its eight colorful years, Watchful Eyes Of A Silhouette blog have seen highs and lows and some dramas behind it.  It used to serve Google AdSense but the strict ad serving Google strictly removed my account from their system after they thought of inappropriate multiple clicks done by me. I tried to appeal to Google and reverse the decision but it was final and permanent so I left with no choice but to maintain this blog without any ads. This prompts me to almost give up on this blog and close it forever but then again I realized I've already done some milestones and somehow progress on this blog just to close this so I decided to just maintain it and I am hoping to serve ads on my blog in the future to continue running this blog. There are also requests of reviewing their products and promote their tourist destinations before but I was not able to do it but hopefully next time I would. However, the most unforgettable is that when someone tried to buy this blog to own and publish his own articles on this blog noting the global audience reach of this blog already however I decline because it took me years to build this just to sell it to someone. I can only offer co-authorship for a hefty price of course. This way the blog will continue to evolve and grow through the years.

This is how this blog went through until it reached its 1000th post and hoping to have more productive and exciting years and posts ahead on this blog. Let's have a toast and cheers to 1000 and beyond!

Tuesday, February 28, 2017

OSCARS 2017 89TH ACADEMY AWARDS: MOONLIGHT WINS AFTER ALL THE MIX UP!












Moonlight, a coming of age tale of a young black man Chiron growing up in a crime infested area of Miami beautifully told in three chapters was named the best film of 2016 at the 89th Academy Awards Oscar 2017 right after La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz named them as the winner when the presenter Warren Beatty and Faye Dunaway announced the wrong winner La La Land. It bested eight other nominees on the category: Arrival, Fences, Hacksaw Ridge, Hell or High Water, Hidden Figures, La la land, Lion and Manchester by the Sea.

Best Director went to 32 year-old Damien Chazelle for the film La La Land making him the youngest director in Oscar history to win the Academy Award. Best Actress went to Emma Stone of La La Land while Best Actor went to Casey Affleck of the film Manchester by the Sea.

Academy Award winner for Best Sound Mixing Kevin O'Connell also made history with the most number of nominations without winning with 20 all but until his 21st nomination while Meryl Streep also celebrated her record breaking 20th acting nomination.

TV show personality Jimmy Kimmel hosted the ceremony.



Here is the complete list of winners:


Best Picture - Moonlight – Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner

Best Director - Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Best Actor - Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea as Lee Chandler

Best Actress - Emma Stone – La La Land as Mia Dolan

Best Supporting Actor - Mahershala Ali – Moonlight as Juan

Best Supporting Actress - Viola Davis – Fences as Rose Maxson

Best Original Screenplay - Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan

Best Adapted Screenplay - Moonlight – Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney from In Moonlight Black Boys Look Blue by Tarell Alvin McCraney

Best Animated Feature Film - Zootopia – Byron Howard, Rich Moore, and Clark Spencer

Best Foreign Language Film - The Salesman (Iran) in Persian – Asghar Farhadi

Best Documentary - Feature - O.J.: Made in America – Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

Best Documentary - Short Subject  - The White Helmets – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Best Live Action Short Film - Sing – Kristóf Deák and Anna Udvardy

Best Animated Short Film - Piper – Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

Best Original Score - La La Land – Justin Hurwitzdouble

Best Original Song - "City of Stars" from La La Land – Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best Sound Editing - Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare

Best Sound Mixing - Hacksaw Ridge – Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace

Best Production Design - La La Land – David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

Best Cinematography - La La Land – Linus Sandgren

Best Makeup and Hairstyling - Suicide Squad – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, and Christopher Nelson

Best Costume Design - Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwood

Best Film Editing - Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert

Best Visual Effects - The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon

Wednesday, February 1, 2017

REGIONAL MEETS FOR PALARONG PAMBANSA 2017



Official Logo of the 60th Palarong Pambansa 2017 



These are the following schedules of the eighteen (18) regional meets all over the Philippines whose winners will represent their respective regions in the annual and largest multi-sporting event in the country, Palarong Pambansa 2017 to be held in San Jose de Buenavista, Antique in from April 23 - 29, 2017. 



ACRONYMS

ARMMAA - Autonomous Region of Muslim Mindanao Athletic Association

CARAA - Cordillera Autonomous Region Athletic Association

NCRAA - National Capital Region Athletic Association

IRAA - Ilocos Region Athletic Association

CAVRAA - Cagayan Valley Regional Athletic Association 

CLRAA - Central Luzon Regional Athletic Association

STCAA  - Southern Tagalog Calabarzon Athletic Association
  * aka CALABARZON (Cavite, Laguna, Batangas, Rizal, Quezon)

MIMAROPAA - Mindoro, Marinduque, Romblon, Palawan   
                            Regional  Athletic Association
  *aka Southern Luzon Region 

BRAA - Bicol Region Athletic Association

WVRAA - Western Visayas Regional Athletic Association

CVRAA - Central Visayas Regional Athletic Association

EVRAA - Eastern Visayas Regional Athletic Association

ZPRAA - Zamboanga Peninsula Regional Athletic Association

NMRAA - Northern Mindanao Regional Athletic Association

DAVRAA - Davao Region Athletic Association 

SRAA - Soccsksargen Regional Athletic Association
*aka SOCCSKSARGEN (South Cotabato, Cotabato, Sultan Kudarat, Sarangani, General Santos).

NIRAA - Negros Island Region Athletic Association               


                                       Date                        Venue / Host Province

ARMAA -    February 16 - 21, 2017   Cotabato City, Maguindanao
CARAA -     February 4 - 8, 2017   Baguio City, Benguet
NCRAA -     February 13 - 18, 2017   Marikina City, MM
IRAA (Region I) -   March 3 - 8, 2017   Bantay, Ilocos Sur
CAVRAA (Region II) -  February 24 - 27, 2017  Ilagan, Isabela
CLRAA (Region III) -   February 5 - 10, 2017  Malolos City, Bulacan
STCAA (Region IV-A) -  February 13 - 18, 2017  Cavinti, Laguna 
MIMAROPAA (Region IV-B) - February 17 - 21, 2017  Brooke's Point, Palawan
BRAA (Region V) -  February 5 - 10, 2017   Legazpi City, Albay
WVRAA (Region VI) -  February 5 - 10, 2017  San Jose de Buenavista, Antique
CVRAA (Region VII) -  February 12- 17, 2017   Naga City, Cebu
EVRAA (Region VIII) - February 7-11, 2017  Naval, Biliran
ZPRAA (Region IX) -  March 12 - 16, 2017   Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte
NMRAA (Region X) -   December 12 - 16, 2016   Mambajao, Camiguin
DAVRAA (Region XI) - March 19 - 26, 2017   Mati, Davao Oriental
SRAA (Region XII)  -     February 18 - 22, 2017  Kidapawan City, North Cotabato 
CARAGA (Region XIII) -  February 12 - 17, 2017  Tandag City, Surigao del Sur
NIRAA (Region XVIII) -  February 24 to March 1, 2017 Dumaguete City, Negros Oriental

Monday, January 30, 2017

65TH MISS UNIVERSE: CROWN IS BACK TO EUROPE!










Mall of Asia Arena, Pasay City, Metro Manila, Philippines - A 24 year-old dental surgery student from Paris woo the judges and beats 85 other equally gorgeous contestants to capture the 65th Miss Universe 2016 title held at the Mall of Asia Arena in Pasay City, Metro Manila, Philippines in the morning of January 30. It took 64 years with Iris Mittenaere to bring home the elusive 2nd Miss Universe title to France the longest in Miss Universe history. France first won the Miss Universe crown back in 1953 with Christiane Martel. It also took 27 years to bring back to Europe the Miss Universe crown since Norway's Mona Grudt (Russia's Oxana Fedorova originally won the Miss Universe 2002 crown but eventually gave up the title for some undisclosed personal reasons and her first runner-up Panama's Justine Pasek took over the title. The pageant is back in the Philippines after 23 years since it last hosted in 1994 with India's Sushmita Sen as the winner.

First runner-up is Haiti, Raquel Pélissier who after the pageant revealed in an interview that her grandmother on her mother side is actually Filipino. 2nd runner-up is Andrea Tovar of Colombia. The rest of the six finalists include Kenya, Philippines and Thailand. Best in National Costume went to Myanmar with her heavy puppetry ensemble while the Photogenic award goes to Albania and Congeniality went to Korea.

Steve Harvey returns as the host of the event with backstage correspondence by Ashley Graham. The Red Carpet Event is hosted by Miss Universe 2010 4th runner-up Venus Raj who also hosted the CHI Pageant and Post Pageant Backstage Interviews (CHI by Farouk Systems is the official haircare sponsor of Miss Universe competition) and social media personality Brettman Rock.


Here's the complete result:


Miss UNIVERSE 2016 – Iris Mittenaere – France

1st runner-up  - Raquel Pélissiere – Haiti

2nd runner-up  – Andrea Tovar – Colombia


Top 6 Finalists

Kenya – Mary Esther Were
Philippines –Maxine Medina
Thailand – Chalita Suansane §


Top 9 Semifinalist

Canada – Siera Bearchell
Mexico – Kristal Silva
USA – Deshauna Barber


Top 13 Quarter-finalist

Brazil – Raissa Santana
Indonesia – Kezia Warouw
Panama – Keity Drennan
Peru – Valeria Piazza


 § - Online Popular Vote Recipient; Automatic Slot In The Top 13



Special Awards:

Congeniality - Korea, Jenny Kim

Best National Costume - Myanmar, Htet Htet Htun

Photogenic - Albania, Lindita Idrizi



Final Telecast Judges:

Dayanara Torres  - Miss Universe 1993

Sushmita Sen - Miss Universe 1994

Leila Lopes - Miss Universe 2011

Mickey Boardman - Editorial Director, PAPER Fashion and Pop Culture Magazine

Cynthia Bailey - Model, Real Housewives of Atlanta Star

Francine LeFrak - Emmy® and Tony Award-Winning Producer and Activist


Preliminary Judges:

Dayanara Torres - Miss Universe 1993

Cynthia Bailey - Former Model and Founder of The Bailey Agency, Star of Real Housewives of Atlanta 

Rob Goldstone -  Former Journalist, Publicist and International Marketing Director 

Fred Nelson - President/Executive Producer of the People’s  Choice Awards

Francine LeFrak - Emmy® and Tony Award-Winning Producer and Activist

Riyo Mori - Miss Universe 2007




Host:

Steve Harvey - TV Host, Family Feud

Backstage Host:

Ashley Graham  - Model


Red Carpet Event Hosts:

Venus Raj - Miss Universe 2010 4th Runner-Up
Brettman Rock - Social Media Personality



Performers:

Flo Rida

Boyz II Men


Photo Sources:

Miss Universe Organization Inc.
Global Beauties




Sunday, January 22, 2017

DINAGYANG 2017 OFFICIAL RESULTS

Tribu Salognon 


Tribu Panayanon 


Tribu Paghidaet 


Tribu Ilonganon 


Tribu Hubon Binagtong sa Manggahan 


Tribu Tatusan 



     Tribu Salognon of Jaro National High School defended the championship title it won last year and declared as the winner of 49th edition of Dinagyang Festival 2017.       

      Aside from the top prize, Tribu Salognon also collected most of the special award from opening salvo to the main competition awards. The 1st runner-up went to the Dinagyang 2015 Champion Tribu Panayanon of Iloilo City National High School which was shockingly kicked out of Top 5 spot last year due to 20-point deduction on rule violation, 2nd runner-up went to Tribu Ilonganon of Jalandoni Memorial National High School, 3rd runner-up went to Tribu Paghidaet of Lapaz National High School and 4th runner-up went to Tribu Pan-ay of Fort San Pedro National High School, 

       Dinagyang Festival competition which was started in 1970 is the only Philippine festival that has an official mascot named Dagoy and the winning tribe goes on a world tour in promoting not just the festival but also the Philippines as a tourist destination. Next year 2018 Dinagyang Festival will celebrate its 50 Golden Years of Festivities and Merrymaking Honoring Señor Santo Niño or The Holy Child Jesus.


Here's the complete result and winners of the Dinagyang Festival 2017: 

Dinagyang 2017 Results


Sponsors Mardi Gras Parade

Special Awards:
Best Float -  International Pharmaceutical Inc.
Best In Festival Music - Jollibee 
Best In Costume - University of San Agustin
Best Choreography - University of San Agustin

Champion / Over-All Winner - University of San Agustin



Tambor Trumpa Martsa Musika Drum and Bugle Corps Competition 2016:

Elementary Level

Special Awards
Best In Music - Mandurriao Elementary School
Best In Performance - Mandurriao Elementary School
Best In Costume - Mandurriao Elementary School
Best In Discipline - Banate Elementary School


Major Awards 

Champion - Mandurriao Elementary School
1st runner-up - Arevalo Elementary School
2nd runner-up - Banate Central Elementary School
3rd runner-up - Lapaz I Elementary School
4th runner-up  - Jaro I Elementary School


Secondary Level

Special Awards
Best In Music - Iloilo City National High School
Best In Performance - Iloilo City National High School
Best In Costume - Iloilo City National High School
Best In Discipline - Ramon Avanceña National High School

Major Awards

 Champion - Iloilo City National High School 
 1st runner-up - Ramon Avanceña National High School


Kasadyahan Regional Cultural Competition
Major Awards
CHAMPION - Tribu Hubon Binagtong Sang Manggahan Festival, Nueva Valencia, Guimaras
1st Runner-up - Tatusan Festival, Caluya Island, Antique
2nd Runner-up - Pintados de Pasi, Passi City, Iloilo
3rd Runner-up - Tinabuay Festival, Murcia, Negros Occidental
4th Runner-up - Salakayan Festival, Miagao, Iloilo


Special Awards

Best In Costume - Tribu Hubon Binagtong Sang Manggahan Festival, Nueva Valencia, Guimaras

Best In Music - Tribu Hubon Binagtong Sang Manggahan Festival, Nueva Valencia, Guimaras

Best Musical Director - Tribu Hubon Binagtong Sang Manggahan Festival, Nueva Valencia, Guimaras

Best In Street Dance - Pintados de Passi, Passi City, Iloilo

Best In Choreography  - Tribu Hubon Binagtong Sang Manggahan Festival, Nueva Valencia, Guimaras

Best Choreographer   - Lonelle Robles Carado, Luigi Bas-Maly Ramos, Tribu Hubon Binagtong Sang Manggahan Festival, Nueva Valencia, Guimaras

Best In Performance -  Tribu Hubon Binagtong Sang Manggahan Festival, Nueva Valencia, Guimaras

*Consolation Prizes to the rest of the non-winners or non-placers participating group




Dinagyang Festival Ati Tribe Competition   

Major Awards  

Champion – Tribu Salognon, Jaro National High School

1st Runner Up - Tribu Panayanon, Iloilo City National High School

2nd Runner Up – Tribu Ilonganon, Jalandoni Memorial National High School

3rd Runner Up – Tribu Paghidaet, Lapaz National High School

4th Runner Up – Tribu Pan-ay, Fort San Pedro National High School

 
Special Awards 

Opening Salvo 
Best In Costume - Tribu Salognon
Best In Discipline  - Tribu Salognon
Best In Performance   - Tribu Salognon

Main Competition
Best Choreographer - Romel Flogen, Tribu Panayanon
Best In Costume Designer - Paul Jerome Penuela, Tribu Salognon
Best In Head Dress - Tribu Panayanon
Best Musical Director - Ivan Legada, Tribu Salognon
Best In Discipline - Tribu Ilonganon
Best In Music - Tribu Salognon
Best In Costume - Tribu Salognon
Best In Street Dance - Tribu Salognon
Best In Choreography - Tribu Panayanon
Best In Performance - Tribu Salognon

Judges

Benhur Zerrudo Abolencia
Larry Cabag
Reynella Ibañez
Lortiño Vergara
Peter Agustin de Vera
Corazon Agustin
Franco Manny Villa
Pepito Mosquito
Adonis Voltaire Villanueva
Odesso Oyales
Edna Froilan
Cris Millado
Alden Lognasin
Jhett Tolentino 
Nestor Obsiana Jardin